Privacy policy

At www.enginsoft.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us.
This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by www.enginsoft.com and how it is used.

The purpose of this document is to provide you with information about how we at EnginSoft use and process the personal data we collect when you visit and use the EnginSoft website(s) including but not limited to www.enginsoft.com (our “website(s)”), in accordance with EU Regulation no. 679/2016 and with Italian Legislative Degree no. 196/2003. 

Data Controller

When you visit and interact with our website(s), we use various technologies to collect information about you and your use of our website(s) that may either identify you or make you identifiable. 

In terms of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the controller of your data (personal information) is EnginSoft SpA which has its registered offices in Via della Stazione 27, Frazione Mattarello, 38123, Trento, Italy, and the tax identification number (P.IVA) 00599320223.  

Data Protection Officer

To contact the Data Protection Office, please contact EnginSoft SpA at its registered offices in Via della Stazione 27, Frazione Mattarello, 38123, Trento, Italy. Telephone: +39 0461 915391. Email: info@enginsoft.it 

Data Processing Location

The processing of the data related to the services provided by this web site / (these web sites) take/(s) place at EnginSoft's registered offices and is only handled by the technical personnel in charge of processing, or by specific individuals in charge of occasional maintenance operations. We do not communicate or disseminate any of this data, except in those cases where it is expressly communicated to the user or disclosure is required by law. The personal information (data) we collect is only used for the purpose of providing you with the service or product you requested, and is only disclosed to third parties when it is strictly necessary for that purpose or in order to fulfil support and service obligations to the user 

Types of Data Processed

 Navigation Data

The technologies, computer systems and software used to enable this website to operate correctly may log certain types of personal information transmitted to us by your browser and the related Internet communication protocols. While this information is not collected to be associated with you specifically, it might allow you to be identified after being processed and cross-referenced with data held by third parties. 

This category of data includes IP addresses and/or domain names of the computers you used to connect to the website(s), the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in the reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, partial, error, etc) and other parameters relating to your operating system and your IT environment. 

This data is only used to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of the site and to check that the site functions correctly. The data may also be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical cybercrimes against the site. 

Data Users Voluntarily Supply of information

The optional, intentional and voluntary supply of information via forms on the website(s) and sending of electronic mail to the email addresses listed on the website(s) will automatically lead to the capture and processing of those email addresses (to provide the service and/or respond to requests), as well as any other personal data or information included in the email or attachments. 

Cookies

Please refer to the cookie policy section below. 

Optional Provision of Data

In addition to Navigation Data, the user may voluntarily provide personal information via forms on the website(s) to request/download information about EnginSoft services/products and related services/products, or by means of direct contact with the various offices to request informative material in addition to other means of correspondence where consent has been granted.

Failure to supply this personal information may make it impossible for EnginSoft to provide the service/product(s) requested. A summary of information regarding the particular service/product(s) on request will be displayed or provided on the related sections or pages of the website. 

Upon submission of providing personal data and where stated, periodic emails based on your interest may be sent to you. 

If you are an EnginSoft customer or have communicated with EnginSoft within the past 3 years, you may receive emails from EnginSoft staff based on your interest, this can include, new service/product updates, commercial offers/discounts, customer case studies and other commercial emails considered relevant. 

We strive to ensure all communications are relevant and allow the user to easily opt-out or withdraw from our communications are any time either by unsubscribe links or by sending an email.  

Data Processing Methods

EnginSoft recognizes that the appropriate protection, management and handling of your our personal information is important, where the use of technology tools are concerned, data is only stored for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. 

EnginSoft adopts specific security measures designed to prevent data loss, the improper or unlawful use of personal data, and/or unauthorized access to the databases. 

In instances where access to particular services is subject to registration with your personal information, EnginSoft stores the technical data related to the connections (log) to allow for security checks required by law and to improve the quality of services we provide. 

Registration forms

The registration procedures are managed by Macthform. Privacy policy details here

Your Rights as a User of EnginSoft's Website(s)

You have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of any personal information records, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy, and to request to complete or update it, or to correct it (in terms of articles 15 et seq. of EU Regulation 2016/679 and of articles 7 et seq. of Italian legislative decree no. 196/2003). 

The same article also guarantees you the right to request for data to be erased, anonymized, or blocked from any data processed in violation of the law, as well as to object to the processing of this data in all instances, for legitimate reasons. 

You can exercise any of these rights by sending an email to info@enginsoft.it.

Cookie Policy

This section provides users of the site with some information about the use of cookies, in terms of articles 13 and 122 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (the "Privacy Code"), and in compliance with the regulation issued by the Italian data protection authority (Garante della Privacy) on 8 May 2014.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent by a web server (which is the computer that runs the website you are visiting) to your device’s web browser (eg. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.), which are stored on your device; they are re-sent to the website at every subsequent visit.

While navigating the website, the user's device may also receive cookies from different websites ("third party cookies"), set up directly by the operators of those websites and used for the purposes and according to the procedures defined by those operators.

Types of Cookies

This website uses two types of cookies:

Essential Technical Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the site to function properly. They enable the efficient navigation of the pages and can memorize your access credentials (to keep them active while you are browsing the site). Without these cookies, the website is be unable to provide the services required for access to site.

Third-party Cookies

Some third-party cookies (some of which may also profile users) are also installed throughout the EnginSoft website. These are cookies from sites listed below:

Monitor site visits

We use the Google Analytics tool to collect data about how users navigate our website. We use this information to check what works and what can be improved. For example, this data tells us which pages are visited the most, how long a visit to the site lasts, on average, etc.  The information collected in this way is all strictly in an aggregate and anonymous form and is not traceable to single individuals. 

The data generated by Google Analytics is stored by Google in the manner specified at the link:
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google Inc is the independent data controller for the data relating to the Google Analytics service. To view Google Inc's privacy policy, you can visit the link:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google provides an add-on for browsers that allows you to disable Google Analytics; it is available online at the link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This site uses the Matomo platform to analyze traffic and help us improve your experience. Matomo processes your IP address for statistical purposes and its cookies are stored on your browser for 13 months.
To view Motomo's privacy policy, visit the link: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/ 

Interaction with social networks

We use third-party tools that reveal how users interact with social networks. For example, the sharing of content on LinkedIn and Twitter: in this case, cookies are necessary to allow the sharing mechanism to work.

The links to the cookie policies of the main social networks are listed below.

Cookie Data Processing Method

Data processing is carried out with automated tools by the cookie owners. No data is disseminated or communicated. 

The Provision of Personal Information (Data)

Except for the technical cookies which are absolutely necessary for normal browsing, the decision to provide personal information is at your discretion, as the user. You may decide to continue browsing the site after having read the brief notice contained in the appropriate banner, or to take advantage of the services that require the installation of cookies (such as for sharing content on social networks). 

You, the user, can, therefore, avoid the installation of cookies either by retaining the advisory banner (i.e. refraining from closing it by clicking on the "ok" button), or by using the special functions available in your browser. 

Disabling Cookies

Continuing from what has already been stated about the cookies that absolutely necessary for navigating the website, you may delete the other cookies either by using the functionality provided for that purpose by the cookie owner through this advisory notice, or directly via your own browser. Each browser has different procedures for managing its settings. You can obtain specific instructions for your browser via the following links:

The disabling of third-party cookies can also be done using the methods provided directly by the third-party companies, as indicated in the links supplied in the paragraph "Third-party Cookies".

To access information about the cookies stored on your device and to disable them individually, please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com 
or one of the following links:
For Italy: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte
For the UK: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices
For Germany: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement